20.2 C
Brisbane
Sunday, November 29, 2020

Coronavirus: WHO reports record single-day global increase in cases

Must read

Rwanda, Israel sign agreement to boost ICT, innovation

Halligan Agade - Rwanda and Israel Friday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) which seeks to boost the Information and Communications Technology...

Burundi not out of the woods in the quest for unity, stability

Agathon Rwasa, the country’s opposition leader, spoke with The EastAfrican on electoral process, political space, and composition of a new government

Does Kiir have the spirit of compromise?

In a rare act of chivalry on July 8, 2016, South Sudan President Salva Kiir saved his deputy Dr Riek Machar from...

More than 43,000 refugees have crossed into Sudan seeking protection and shelter-UN

Since the start of fighting in Ethiopia’s northern Tigray region in early November, more than 43,000 refugees have crossed into Sudan seeking...

The number of new cases of coronavirus rose by almost 260,000 in 24 hours – the largest single-day increase since the pandemic began, the World Health Organization (WHO) said on Saturday.

According to the WHO, this is the first time the number of new daily infections has surpassed a quarter of a million.

The biggest increases were in the US, Brazil, India and South Africa.

The global death toll from coronavirus also rose by 7,360 – the largest daily increase since 10 May.

The previous record rise in new confirmed cases was recorded by the WHO just one day earlier.

The total number of confirmed cases of coronavirus passed 14 million on Saturday, with over 600,000 recorded deaths, according to the tally kept by US-based Johns Hopkins University.

What is happening in the US?

Cases are surging in several US states, particularly in southern states that were initially reluctant to enforce lockdowns or mandate the wearing of masks. Florida, Texas and Arizona have seen particularly high surges.

Florida is currently the epicentre of the US epidemic. The state recorded more than 10,000 new infections and 90 more deaths on Saturday, bringing its total number of cases to more than 337,000 and its death toll to more than 5,000.

In recent weeks, hospitals across the state had also warned that their ICUs were at capacity and that they were unable to accept any new patients.

Measures to stem the spread of the virus, including wearing masks, have become highly politicised in the US.

Map of rising cases in the US
Chart showing rise in cases by continent

The US’s top infectious disease expert Dr Anthony Fauci urged state and local leaders on Friday to be “forceful” in making sure people wore masks, although President Donald Trump later said he would not mandate mask-wearing on a national level.

Which other countries are seeing surges?

In Brazil, where the coronavirus and measures to contain it have been highly politicised, cases continue to surge – although the WHO announced earlier this week that cases were no longer increasing exponentially.

Scientists have also warned that India could still be months away from the peak of its outbreak – despite the country already having the third-highest number of confirmed cases. Hospitals in the worst-hit cities, including Mumbai and Bangalore, have been overwhelmed with patients.

India recorded another 34,884 infections in a 24-hour period on Saturday, and another 671 deaths linked to coronavirus.

And South Africa, which saw one of the largest single-day rises in cases, has the highest number of confirmed infections on the African continent.

What’s happening in Europe?

Western European countries, which have managed to largely contain the spread of the virus, are now beginning to reopen their borders and businesses.

However, there are localized surges across Spain – the worst being in the country’s north-eastern Catalonia region.

The region has again recorded a daily increase in confirmed cases of more than 1,000, and about four million people in ​​Barcelona, ​​La Noguera and El Segrià have been ordered to stay at home for 15 days.

Among the measures imposed are a ban on public or private meetings of more than 10 people, a ban on visits to nursing homes, and the closure of gyms and nightclubs.

Spain only ended its tough national lockdown about four weeks ago and was hoping to kick-start the economy, particularly with tourism numbers.

The streets of Barcelona were reported emptier on Saturday, although some residents may have defied orders and headed off in cars for second homes.

Shopkeeper closing up in La Rambla, Barcelona
Cases are surging in Spain’s north-eastern region of Catalonia

Neighbouring France is now considering closing borders with Spain in response to the surge.

When asked whether a closure of borders could be possible, new Prime Minister Jean Castex said: “We are monitoring this very closely, here in particular, because it is a real issue that we also need to discuss with the Spanish authorities.”

The French border was only reopened to general citizens on 21 June.

How are the EU’s plans for coronavirus relief going?

On Saturday, discussions in Brussels over a huge post-coronavirus economic recovery plan ground on.

The second day of talks received mixed reviews. Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte said talks were deadlocked but Austrian Chancellor Sebastian Kurz said he thought they were going in the right direction.

Some “frugal” northern nations like the Netherlands and Sweden have balked at the €750bn ($857bn; £680bn) package, arguing it should be loans not grants.

A revised plan would tone down the level of grants but there appears to be a long way to go.

The talks are now going into a third day on Sunday.

RegionsPlaces reporting casesSum of CasesSum of DeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AfricaAlgeria2254910687049
 Angola68729341
 Benin160231403
 Botswana5221247
 Burkina_Faso10525365
 Burundi3101119
 Cameroon161573733565
 Cape_Verde201421594
 Central_African_Republic448555516
 Chad8897518
 Comoros328719
 Congo2633491076
 Cote_dIvoire13912913450
 Democratic_Republic_of_the_Congo8323192945
 Djibouti500356267
 Egypt87172425113137
 Equatorial_Guinea3071510
 Eritrea251036
 Eswatini172921775
 Ethiopia91471633301
 Gabon631546695
 Gambia93436
 Ghana270601457672
 Guinea649139921
 Guinea_Bissau192726162
 Kenya127502255173
 Lesotho3596324
 Liberia108870219
 Libya179148802
 Madagascar6849554121
 Malawi2907591294
 Mali2472121169
 Mauritania5446149619
 Mauritius343102
 Morocco170152693193
 Mozambique143510466
 Namibia12032828
 Niger11046922
 Nigeria361077787940
 Rwanda15395447
 Sao_Tome_and_Principe7431424
 Senegal86691631397
 Seychelles100089
 Sierra_Leone170165168
 Somalia311193150
 South_Africa3508794948162902
 South_Sudan219143155
 Sudan106826731019
 Togo7661590
 Tunisia134850162
 Uganda10620135
 United_Republic_of_Tanzania509210
 Western_Sahara7661247
 Zambia29801091348
 Zimbabwe147825780
AmericaAnguilla300
 Antigua_and_Barbuda7638
 Argentina119288220446515
 Aruba10833
 Bahamas1381134
 Barbados10477
 Belize40210
 Bermuda15397
 Bolivia58138210620067
 Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba1003
 Brazil207486078772497856
 British_Virgin_Islands810
 Canada10965888394353
 Cayman_Islands20312
 Chile326539834734692
 Colombia190700651677311
 Costa_Rica10551545930
 Cuba24458776
 Curaçao2611
 Dominica1800
 Dominican_Republic5151997115335
 Ecuador73382528211847
 El_Salvador115083244001
 Falkland_Islands_(Malvinas)1300
 Greenland1300
 Grenada2300
 Guatemala38042144915541
 Guyana3271955
 Haiti7053146759
 Honduras327938919872
 Jamaica7741046
 Mexico3389133888886748
 Montserrat1211
 Nicaragua314799628
 Panama52261107115278
 Paraguay3629291244
 Peru3495001299850420
 Puerto_Rico114531783766
 Saint_Kitts_and_Nevis1701
 Saint_Lucia2301
 Saint_Vincent_and_the_Grenadines3506
 Sint_Maarten79151
 Suriname100120436
 Trinidad_and_Tobago13787
 Turks_and_Caicos_islands75230
 United_States_of_America3711464140119871922
 United_States_Virgin_Islands2976186
 Uruguay10443389
 Venezuela114831104733
AsiaAfghanistan3530111642629
 Bahrain360041247147
 Bangladesh202066258142387
 Bhutan8709
 Brunei_Darussalam14130
 Cambodia171030
 China854834646626
 India107761826816404453
 Indonesia84882401622740
 Iran2716061397933728
 Iraq90220369131866
 Israel4936540120195
 Japan246429855120
 Jordan12141164
 Kazakhstan7033937523168
 Kuwait589044079601
 Kyrgyzstan2460690017229
 Laos1900
 Lebanon277540920
 Malaysia8764122106
 Maldives293015495
 Mongolia287067
 Myanmar341628
 Nepal17502402011
 Oman6550430820398
 Pakistan263496556835022
 Palestine9587585337
 Philippines65304177323474
 Qatar1063081547125
 Saudi_Arabia248416244742487
 Singapore47655272991
 South_Korea13745295654
 Sri_Lanka270411630
 Syria49625158
 Taiwan45576
 Tajikistan683457675
 Thailand32495859
 Timor_Leste2400
 Turkey218717547514107
 United_Arab_Emirates567113385854
 Uzbekistan16429846600
 Vietnam373018
 Yemen1581443333
EuropeAlbania40081111189
 Andorra8805225
 Armenia344626316562
 Austria195087111312
 Azerbaijan271333497332
 Belarus659534952683
 Belgium6370698001797
 Bosnia_and_Herzegovina79082432659
 Bulgaria86382992961
 Croatia42351201141
 Cyprus10371935
 Czechia138553581415
 Denmark13173611341
 Estonia20216928
 Faroe_Islands18801
 Finland731832848
 France174674301527714
 Georgia10281580
 Germany20157490845239
 Gibraltar18002
 Greece3983194472
 Guernsey252130
 Holy_See1200
 Hungary4315596132
 Iceland19221062
 Ireland257501753241
 Isle_of_Man336240
 Italy244216350422797
 Jersey3313111
 Kosovo56171302553
 Latvia11893166
 Liechtenstein8612
 Lithuania19158084
 Luxembourg5409111933
 Malta67492
 Moldova207946803122
 Monaco10953
 Montenegro166428944
 Netherlands5152661291033
 North_Macedonia90094142077
 Norway9015255120
 Poland3974616184027
 Portugal4839016844821
 Romania3669120098109
 Russia7715461234297031
 San_Marino714421
 Serbia204984614669
 Slovakia197628227
 Slovenia1940111261
 Spain260255284209710
 Sweden7728156195862
 Switzerland3340616871292
 Ukraine58111147710434
 United_Kingdom294066452739166
OceaniaAustralia114411183079
 Fiji2608
 French_Polynesia6200
 Guam315527
 New_Caledonia2201
 New_Zealand12032220
 Northern_Mariana_Islands3726
 Papua_New_Guinea1504
OtherCases_on_an_international_conveyance_Japan69670
 Total142670936019343018993

- Advertisement -

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

Latest article

Rwanda, Israel sign agreement to boost ICT, innovation

Halligan Agade - Rwanda and Israel Friday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) which seeks to boost the Information and Communications Technology...

Burundi not out of the woods in the quest for unity, stability

Agathon Rwasa, the country’s opposition leader, spoke with The EastAfrican on electoral process, political space, and composition of a new government

Does Kiir have the spirit of compromise?

In a rare act of chivalry on July 8, 2016, South Sudan President Salva Kiir saved his deputy Dr Riek Machar from...

More than 43,000 refugees have crossed into Sudan seeking protection and shelter-UN

Since the start of fighting in Ethiopia’s northern Tigray region in early November, more than 43,000 refugees have crossed into Sudan seeking...

Afrobasket Qualifiers: Rwanda takes on Nigeria in game 2

Group DSouth Sudan Vs Mali 5 pmRwanda Vs Nigeria 8 pm Damas Sikubwabo - It will be no easy battle...